好学网-中国教育学习资讯平台!Haoxuee.COM

全站搜索:  


当前位置: 好学网首页 > 外语 > 职称英语 >

2017职称英语完形填空习题及答案



时间:2017-06-13 10:11来源: 教育网作者:好学网 点击:[打印本页] [收藏本页]字体: [ ]

------分隔线----------------------------

  本文摘要:An Early Form of Jazz Music Music comes in many forms; most countries have a style of their own. At the turn of the last century, _____(51)jazz was born , America had no prominent_____(52)of its own. No one knows exactly when was invented...

       An Early Form of Jazz Music
Music comes in many forms; most countries have a style of their own. At the turn of the last century, _____(51)jazz was born , America had no prominent_____(52)of its own. No one knows exactly when was invented or by whom. But it began to be _____(53)in the early 1890s. Jazz is America's contribution to_____(54)music. In contrast to classical music, which_____(55)formal European traditions, jazz is spontaneous and free in form. It bubbles with energy, _____(56)the moods, interests, and emotions of the people. In the' 1920s jazz_____(57)like America. And so it does today. The_____(58)of the music are as interesting as the music itself. American Negroes, or blacks, as they are called today, were the jazz pioneers. They were brought to the Southern states_____(59)slaves. They were sold to plantation owners and forced to work long hours. When a Negro died his friends and relatives_____(60)a procession to carry to body to the cemetery. In New Orleans, a band often accompanied the_____(61). On the way to the cemetery the band played slow, solemn music, suited to the occasion. _____(62)on the way home the mood changed. Spirits lifted. Death had removed one of their number, but the living were glad to be_____(63). The band played_____(64)music, improvising on both the harmony and the melody of the tunes_____(65)at the funeral. This music made everyone want to dance. It was an early form of jazz.
51.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.while
B.when
C.since
D.as
【答案】B
【解析】
52.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.music
B.songs
C.melodies
D.tunes
【答案】A
【解析】
53.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.listened
B.noticed
C.heard
D.found
【答案】C
54.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.classical
B.sacred
C.popular
D.serious
【答案】C
55.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.introduces
B.follows
C.takes
D.approaches
【答案】B
【解析】
56.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.disclosing
B.explaining
C.expressing
D.exposing
【答案】C
57.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.sounded
B.felt
C.looked
D.seemed
【答案】A
【解析】
58.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.discoveries
B.originals
C.resources
D.origins
【答案】D
【解析】
59.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.like
B.for
C.as
D.by
【答案】C
60.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.composed
B.formed
C.hosted
D.demonstrated
【答案】B
【解析】
61.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.body
B.demonstration
C.procession
D.march
【答案】C
62.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.Furthermore
B.Similarly
C.But
D.Therefore
【答案】C
63.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.live
B.alive
C.life
D.there
【答案】B
【解析】
64.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.sad
B.solemn
C.happy
D.funeral
【答案】C
65.【题干】_____
【选项】
A.sung
B.showed
C.played
D.expressed
【答案】C

(责任编辑:haoxuee)

TAG标签:

赞一个
(0)
0%
嘘一下
(0)
0%
                 

------分隔线----------------------------
分享到: 更多
好学网(www.haoxuee.com)声明:
①由于各方面情况的调整与变化,好学网所提供的资讯仅供参考,并不意味本网赞同其观点或证实其内容的真实性。
②好学网注明来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。有问题电邮:bjqjc@sina.com